Get started2 Beaumont Street is a semi-detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 8LX). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 sits 56.5% above the 2015 sale of £199,995. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (July 2015).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2025
Single-storey extension to side and detached storage room.
2 Beaumont Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£199,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Beaumont Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,410
Street avg £2,888
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

3 July 2015Most recent
£199,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 8LX: £345,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CT6 8LX
Sea Street Gas Works — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Hampton Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB