Get started19 Alvis Avenue is a detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 8AR). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 608 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 sits 94.8% above the 2011 sale of £135,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 15.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it's 24.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 29 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 15 years ago, in October 2011.
19 Alvis Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 14 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 19 Alvis Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,389
Street avg £2,859
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

27 October 2011Most recent
£135,000
+125.0%over 11 years31 July 2000
£60,000
+66.7%over 3 years11 July 1997
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 8AR: £314,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CT6 8NP
Riley Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Hampton Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.