Get started9 Bullockstone Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 7TL). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 143.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £482,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 9 Bullockstone Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£482,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
9 Bullockstone Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,191
Street avg £2,683
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Herne Bay High School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

2 September 2022Most recent
£482,000
+211.0%over 20 years19 July 2002
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7TL: £323,500 (2020–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CT6 7NJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Herne Bay High School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB