Get started68 Rowland Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 7SD). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 12.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 25.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 84 m² it's 25.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 59 EPCs).
68 Rowland Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Dec 2024
68 Rowland Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 17 years.
£243,500
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 68 Rowland Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,899
Street avg £3,073
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

19 February 2018Most recent
£243,500
+10.7%over 1 year16 September 2016
£219,995
+49.1%over 1 year3 March 2015
£147,500
+306.9%over 14 years25 September 2000
£36,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7SD: £239,995 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CT6 7RD
Telford Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Thornden Wood Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.