Get started15 Blean View Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 7RD). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£473/sq ft) was about 151.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £265,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 52 m² it's 21.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 15 EPCs).
15 Blean View Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 23 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 15 Blean View Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,096
Street avg £3,365
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

13 January 2021Most recent
£265,000
+73.8%over 11 years7 September 2009
£152,500
+2.3%over 3 years14 October 2005
£149,000
+231.1%over 8 years29 August 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7RD: £285,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CT6 7BU
Blackburn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Thornden Wood Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.