Get started74 Greenhill Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 7QW). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£493/sq ft) was about 157.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £308,000 in December 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
74 Greenhill Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£308,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
74 Greenhill Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,310
Street avg £2,799
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

15 December 2023Most recent
£308,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7QW: £288,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CT6 7LS
Blackburn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Thornden Wood Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB