Get started22 Bridle Way is a detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 7PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in August 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £459,000 sits 289% above the 1998 sale of £118,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 35.3% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 May 2024
22 Bridle Way's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£459,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£118,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
22 Bridle Way is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£908
Street avg £2,803
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Herne Bay High School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

4 August 1998Most recent
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7PQ: £428,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CT6 7FF
Closest school
0.2 km
Herne Bay High School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB