Get started8 Blenheim Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 7NB). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 61.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £358,000 in May 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Blenheim Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 20 years.
£358,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 8 Blenheim Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,691
Street avg £2,670
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 May 2024Most recent
£358,000
+56.7%over 9 years22 August 2014
£228,495
+40.6%over 2 years9 December 2011
£162,500
-3.3%over 5 years31 August 2006
£168,000
+10.5%over 2 years27 February 2004
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7NB: £292,500 (2024–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CT6 7UP
Strode Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Herne Church of England Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.