Get started5 Albion Close is a semi-detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 7LS). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in October 2010. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 sits 156.8% above the 2010 sale of £146,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 49.5% below the postcode norm.
5 Albion Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£146,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 5 Albion Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,377
Street avg £4,004
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2010Most recent
£146,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7LS: £320,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
CT6 7UP
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Herne Church of England Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB