Get started3 Albion Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 7LS). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 is 35.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 22.1% below the postcode norm. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in May 2015. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Aug 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 15 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 15 years.
3 Albion Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,725
Street avg £3,854
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

1 May 2015Most recent
£248,000
+21.0%over 7 years22 May 2007
£205,000
+6.2%over 1 year23 March 2006
£193,000
+54.4%over 2 years6 May 2003
£125,000
-2.0%21 February 2003
£127,500
+74.8%over 3 years10 December 1999
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7LS: £320,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
CT6 7RD
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Herne Church of England Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.