Get started11 Arden Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 7DT). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2012. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £402,000 is 26% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 73.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Arden Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 17 years.
£319,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Arden Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,848
Street avg £2,950
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

30 August 2016Most recent
£319,000
+27.6%over 8 years28 November 2007
£250,000
+212.5%over 8 years17 June 1999
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7DT: £355,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CT6 7DT
Arden Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Herne Church of England Infant and Nursery School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.