Get started5 Bishopstone Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 6RE). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² it's 20.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 19 EPCs). Sold August 2023 for £348,000.
5 Bishopstone Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 14 years.
£348,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 14 years.
On years held, 5 Bishopstone Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,446
Street avg £3,499
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

29 August 2023Most recent
£348,000
+61.9%over 12 years14 January 2011
£215,000
+22.9%over 1 year14 December 2009
£174,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 6RE: £370,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CT6 6RN
Bishopstone Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Reculver Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.