Get started7 Beacon Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 6JW). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 50 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (50–122 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£439/sq ft) was about 41.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £236,000 in July 2023.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£236,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 7 Beacon Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,720
Street avg £3,703
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2023Most recent
£236,000
+68.6%over 11 years7 March 2012
£140,000
+19.1%over 4 years27 July 2007
£117,500
+95.8%over 9 years28 April 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 6JW: £180,000 (2023–2000).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CT6 6AD
Dence Park North — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.