Get started36 Tyndale Park is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 6BS). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 is 40.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 26.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
36 Tyndale Park has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 13 years.
£264,995
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£2,704
Street avg £3,243
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2015Most recent
£264,995
+11.3%over 7 years1 February 2008
£238,000
+14.7%over 1 year1 December 2006
£207,500
+6.4%over 2 years4 March 2004
£195,000
+134.9%over 2 years10 October 2001
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 6BS: £390,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CT6 6RN
Downs Park South — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.