Get started5 Flamingo Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 5RY). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £548,000 is 30.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 117.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in September 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Oct 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£548,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 16 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 16 years.
5 Flamingo Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,206
Street avg £2,843
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Herne Bay Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

28 September 2016Most recent
£420,000
+52.2%over 10 years21 December 2005
£276,000
+6.2%over 2 years11 April 2003
£260,000
+41.3%over 2 years15 September 2000
£184,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5RY: £470,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CT6 5PX
Closest school
0.5 km
Herne Bay High School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.