Get started7 Brunswick Square is a mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5QE). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1186 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 sits 106% above the 2012 sale of £141,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 18.5% below the postcode norm. On the market in May 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
7 Brunswick Square's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2022
7 Brunswick Square valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£141,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Brunswick Square outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,286
Street avg £2,656
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

15 May 2012Most recent
£141,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5QE: £169,995 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB