Get started19 Brunswick Square is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5QE). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £476,000 is 29.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 40.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold October 2020 for £368,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Brunswick Square ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 19 Brunswick Square has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 23 years.
£368,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 19 Brunswick Square stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,152
Street avg £2,548
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2020Most recent
£368,000
+36.3%over 6 years28 February 2014
£270,000
-8.5%over 5 years28 May 2008
£295,000
+28.3%over 3 years15 December 2004
£229,950
+238.4%over 7 years12 May 1997
£67,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5QE: £169,995 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
CT6 5PX
Closest school
0.5 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.