Get started19 Eider Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 5PX). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £549,000 is 15.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 78.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £477,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£549,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 18 years.
£477,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 19 Eider Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,878
Street avg £3,005
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Herne Bay High School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

25 February 2021Most recent
£477,000
+70.4%over 14 years1 February 2007
£279,995
+36.6%over 4 years27 September 2002
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5PX: £575,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CT6 5PX
Closest school
0.2 km
Herne Bay High School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.