Get started4 Chapel Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5GN). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 302.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £277,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 4 Chapel Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2003 starting point.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 19 years.
£277,500
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 19 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 February 2022Most recent
£277,500
+73.4%over 15 years15 February 2007
£160,000
+3.2%over 1 year18 November 2005
£154,995
+121.4%over 1 year20 May 2004
£70,000
+75.0%over 1 year1 April 2003
£40,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in CT6 5GN: £70,000 (2007–2002).
CT6 5QY
Canterbury Road Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB