Get started7b is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5EW). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 36 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–157 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom.
Untraded for 31 years, with the last transfer in August 1995. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 269.9% above the 1995 sale of £36,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 55.5% below the postcode norm. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7b's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£36,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 7b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,014
Street avg £2,974
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 1995Most recent
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5EW: £155,000 (2024–2023).
3 Bun Penny Apartments William Street Herne Bay
Sold Nov 2024
Flat 11 William Street Herne Bay
Sold Jan 2024
9 Bun Penny Apartments William Street Herne Bay
Sold May 2023
Flat 9 William Street Herne Bay
Sold May 2023
10 Bun Penny Apartments William Street Herne Bay
Sold Apr 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CT6 5HN
Fire Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB