Get startedFlat 4 is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5EG). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). At 78 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 57–79 m².
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 30.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 188.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £131,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 3 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 21 years.
£131,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating
65 (D)
Street avg 63 (D)
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 74 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2022Most recent
£131,500
+3.1%over 15 years1 September 2006
£127,500
+30.8%over 3 years23 June 2003
£97,500
+68.1%over 1 year8 March 2002
£58,000
+65.7%9 October 2001
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5EG: £64,000 (2019–1998).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
CT6 5EW
Fire Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.