Get started108a is a mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5EB). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band A. At 34 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (34–84 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 30.8% below the 2023 sale of £195,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£533/sq ft) was about 229.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (49 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £195,000 in March 2023.
108a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 108a has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 108a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,735
Street avg £2,333
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
External or internal wall insulation added
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2023Most recent
£195,000
+204.7%over 11 years19 August 2011
£64,000
-52.2%over 6 months7 February 2011
£134,000
8 July 2010
£134,000
+211.6%over 13 years14 October 1996
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5EB: £200,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Fire Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.