Get started14 North Street is a mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5DY). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 663 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 42.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 54.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 North Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2019
14 North Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 18 years.
£156,700
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 18 years.
14 North Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,543
Street avg £2,459
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

10 April 2015Most recent
£156,700
+23.4%over 5 years12 August 2009
£127,000
+15.5%over 6 years14 May 2003
£109,995
+152.9%over 5 years18 July 1997
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5DY: £163,000 (2021–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Canterbury Road Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.