Get started156 Mortimer Street is a mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5DU). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 175.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it's 27.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 7 EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Application for lawful development certificate for proposed use of first and second floor as residential accommodation.
Price for 156 Mortimer Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 19 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 19 years.
156 Mortimer Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,333
Street avg £1,942
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

6 September 2017Most recent
£175,000
+446.9%over 18 years28 January 1999
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5DU: £145,000 (2020–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Canterbury Road Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB