Get startedFlat 3 is a semi-detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 5DB). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 is 29.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 68.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 35 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £89,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 3 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 18 years.
£89,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for Flat 3 lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
59 (D)
Street avg 58 (D)
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 49 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2020Most recent
£89,500
-3.8%over 2 years23 November 2017
£93,000
+86.0%over 8 years2 July 2009
£50,000
+257.1%over 6 years13 September 2002
£14,000
-65.0%7 June 2002
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5DB: £137,000 (2025–2011).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
CT6 5JY
Queen's Roundabout south — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.