Get started38 Bank Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5AN). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 772 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 48.8% above the 2014 sale price. 12 years since the last transfer (July 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2011. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
38 Bank Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2019
Replacement front door.
38 Bank Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 12 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 12 years.
38 Bank Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,231
Street avg £2,670
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

18 July 2014Most recent
£160,000
+6.7%over 7 years2 April 2007
£149,995
+3.4%over 1 year19 July 2005
£145,000
+9.4%over 1 year27 August 2003
£132,500
+54.1%over 1 year27 February 2002
£85,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5AN: £210,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CT6 5QY
Fire Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.