Get started10 Berton Close is a detached house in Sandwich (CT13 0GN). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2019. The latest certificate (August 2022) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £505,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£522,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£505,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 10 Berton Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,174
Street avg £3,712
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 121 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Burch Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

26 August 2022Most recent
£505,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0GN: £410,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 3 years
CT13 0DG
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandwich Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB