Get started1b is a semi-detached house in Thornton Heath (CR7 8QP). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£616/sq ft) was about 210.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (78 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £325,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
1b's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Discharge of Condition 2 attached to 19/02731/GPDO for Conversion of building for use as 2 two bedroom self-contained flats, provision of associated refuse storage and cycle storage.
1b saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 2 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for 1b runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,633
Street avg £3,457
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 87 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

7 October 2021Most recent
£325,000
+25.0%over 1 year1 April 2020
£260,000
-19.5%1 April 2020
£323,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 8QP: £362,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 12 years
CR7 8SA
Wharncliffe Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Beulah Infants' School. 63 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.