Get started8 Annsworthy Avenue is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 8QD). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1311 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 58), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in April 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 122 m² it's 24.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 9 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £468,000 sits 96.6% above the 2009 sale of £238,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 31.7% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
8 Annsworthy Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2018
Demolition of existing garage, erection of attached garage
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£468,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£238,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 8 Annsworthy Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,954
Street avg £4,155
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
High Street / Whitehorse Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

3 April 2009Most recent
£238,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 8QD: £370,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CR7 8DU
Closest school
0.5 km
Beulah Infants' School. 65 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB