Get started4 Annsworthy Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 8QD). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2020 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £475,000 is 40.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 29.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 113 m² it's 15.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 9 EPCs). Sold July 2020 for £337,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension (Retrospective)
4 Annsworthy Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 1 year.
£337,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 1 year.
On epc rating, 4 Annsworthy Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,982
Street avg £4,008
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
High Street / Whitehorse Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 July 2020Most recent
£337,000
+8.7%29 May 2020
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 8QD: £390,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Beulah Infants' School. 65 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB