Get started5 Burlington Road is a semi-detached house in Thornton Heath (CR7 8PG). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). At 65 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 10–179 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 28 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£500/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £350,000 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Burlington Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 21 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 21 years.
5 Burlington Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£5,385
Street avg £16,899
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2022Most recent
£350,000
+9.4%over 5 years4 April 2017
£320,000
+73.0%over 9 years12 December 2007
£185,000
+23.3%over 3 years8 December 2004
£150,000
+56.3%over 3 years29 May 2001
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 8PG: £483,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Beulah Crescent / Beulah Family Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
David Livingstone Academy. 70 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.