Get started23 County Road is an end-of-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 8HN). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 73 m² this is the 6th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–498 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 29 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 66.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £280,000 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Feb 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 22 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 23 County Road stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
59 (D)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 49 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

1 October 2024Most recent
£280,000
+5.7%over 8 years22 July 2016
£265,000
+152.4%over 8 years22 August 2007
£105,000
-18.6%over 4 years20 December 2002
£129,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 8HN: £340,000 (2020–2013).
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
CR7 8JD
County Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St James the Great RC Primary and Nursery School. 61 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.