Get started11 Garratt Close is an end-of-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 8FP). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2018) returns a high B (score 90), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 28.7% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £166,250 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Garratt Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£166,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 11 Garratt Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,583
Street avg £1,800
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 106 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Osborne Road / Northwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£166,250
Median price across the last 3 sales in CR7 8FP: £168,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 0.6 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 3 years
CR7 8FP
Closest school
0.3 km
St Cyprian's Greek Orthodox Primary Academy. 65 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB