Get started132 Melfort Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 7RP). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 60 m² this is the 15th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 21–217 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 105.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £272,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
132 Melfort Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 16 years.
£272,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 16 years.
132 Melfort Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,533
Street avg £3,503
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandfield Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2020Most recent
£272,000
+8.8%over 2 years26 October 2018
£250,000
+35.1%over 2 years29 March 2016
£185,000
+30.3%over 2 years3 May 2013
£142,000
+5.2%over 8 years12 November 2004
£134,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 7RP: £320,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CR7 7BF
Closest school
0.5 km
St James the Great RC Primary and Nursery School. 65 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.