Get started128a is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 7RP). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since December 1995 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 38.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 sits 569.8% above the 1995 sale of £43,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£40/sq ft) was about 82.5% below the postcode norm. At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
128a's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 38.7% per year over 1 year.
£43,000
Growth on file: 38.7% per year over 1 year.
128a outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£426
Street avg £3,819
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandfield Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 1995Most recent
£43,000
+38.7%31 August 1995
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 7RP: £320,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CR7 7LE
Closest school
0.5 km
St James the Great RC Primary and Nursery School. 65 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB