Get started5 Alma Place is a mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 7HS). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 124% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² it's 16.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 26 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold May 2021 for £380,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Alma Place ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 5 Alma Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 26 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 26 years.
5 Alma Place outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,578
Street avg £3,048
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2021Most recent
£380,000
+102.7%over 7 years24 January 2014
£187,500
+143.5%over 15 years23 October 1998
£77,000
+30.5%over 2 years11 October 1996
£59,000
+118.5%over 6 months4 April 1996
£27,000
+50.0%31 October 1995
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 7HS: £345,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CR7 7RZ
Thornton Heath Bus Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Paxton Academy Sports And Science. 57 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.