Get started3 Buxton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 7HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 974 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 is 46.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 25.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in April 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
3 Buxton Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Feb 2019
3 Buxton Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side extension.
3 Buxton Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 16 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£3,093
Street avg £2,714
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

7 April 2015Most recent
£280,000
+216.6%over 15 years20 August 1999
£88,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 7HJ: £365,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CR7 7BJ
Fairgreen Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Ecclesbourne Primary School. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB