Get started47 Headcorn Road is a mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 6JR). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2017 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
At 185 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £546,000 sits 56% above the 2017 sale of £350,000. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017).
47 Headcorn Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
47 Headcorn Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£546,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£350,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 47 Headcorn Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,892
Street avg £2,390
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2017Most recent
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 6JR: £360,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CR7 6DR
London Road / Galpins Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Winterbourne Junior Girls' School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB