Get started53 Trafford Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 6DR). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
At 122 m² it's 18.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 16 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £515,000 is 24.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 83.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
53 Trafford Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£515,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£412,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
53 Trafford Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,381
Street avg £2,751
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

20 December 2017Most recent
£412,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 6DR: £450,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CR7 6BT
Thornton Heath Pond / Fairlands Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Paxton Academy Sports And Science. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB