Get started48 Mayfield Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 6DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in February 2008. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £443,000 sits 88.5% above the 2008 sale of £235,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 45.7% below the postcode norm. At 114 m² it's 23.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 8 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
Erection of single storey detached building at rear
48 Mayfield Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 6 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 48 Mayfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,061
Street avg £4,178
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

29 February 2008Most recent
£235,000
-2.1%over 2 years2 November 2005
£240,000
+14.3%over 1 year22 April 2004
£210,000
+22.1%over 1 year22 April 2003
£172,000
+6.2%over 10 months19 June 2002
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 6DJ: £390,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CR7 6BX
Silverleigh Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Gonville Academy. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.