Get started30 Gonville Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 6DA). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 58 m² this is the 4th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–147 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 sits 95% above the 2010 sale of £101,000. At 58 m² it's 16.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 18 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
30 Gonville Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Feb 2025
30 Gonville Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£101,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
30 Gonville Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,741
Street avg £2,166
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2010Most recent
£101,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 6DA: £435,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CR7 6AS
Thornton Heath Pond / Fairlands Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Paxton Academy Sports And Science. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB