Get started122 Harcourt Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 6BW). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £419,000 is 23.2% above the 2018 sale price. Last sale on file: £340,000 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey side extension, hip to gable roof extension, dormer extension and single storey rear extension
122 Harcourt Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£419,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 14 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£4,250
Street avg £4,065
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Peall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 July 2018Most recent
£340,000
+39.3%over 4 years19 March 2014
£244,000
+6.1%over 6 years17 May 2007
£230,000
+10.6%over 1 year21 July 2005
£208,000
+30.0%over 8 months16 November 2004
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 6BW: £440,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CR7 6BX
Closest school
0.3 km
West Thornton Primary School. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.