Get started105a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 6BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since April 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 sits 63.3% above the 2008 sale of £150,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 57.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
105a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
105a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.7% per year over 8 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 105a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £2,961
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

18 April 2008Most recent
£150,000
+36.4%over 4 years30 June 2003
£110,000
+74.7%over 3 years16 June 2000
£62,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 6BJ: £450,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CR7 6AS
Croydon Crematorium — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Gonville Academy. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.