Get startedRedwood House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 6BA). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 51 m² this is the 5th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in Redwood House, where floor areas span 46–73 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 20.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it's 28.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 19 EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £215,000.
Redwood House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 12 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 12 years.
On co₂ emissions, Redwood House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,216
Street avg £3,800
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 April 2019Most recent
£215,000
+7.5%over 3 years24 August 2015
£200,000
+22.0%over 8 years22 June 2007
£164,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 6BA: £230,000 (2022–2019).
Redwood House Flat 4 30 Thornton Road Thornton Heath
Sold Oct 2022
Redwood House Flat 13 30 Thornton Road Thornton Heath
Sold Jan 2021
Redwood House Flat 2 30 Thornton Road Thornton Heath
Sold Oct 2019
Redwood House Flat 5 30 Thornton Road Thornton Heath
Sold Sept 2019
Redwood House Flat 8 30 Thornton Road Thornton Heath
Sold Jun 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
CR7 6JB
Thornton Heath Pond / Fairlands Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Paxton Academy Sports And Science. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.