Get started8 Cranmer Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9SW). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 66 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (66–141 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£436/sq ft) was about 38.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £310,000 in February 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Cranmer Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
8 Cranmer Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
70 (C)
Street avg 65 (D)
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 68 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 February 2022Most recent
£310,000
+29.2%over 6 years27 March 2015
£240,000
+35.6%over 4 years23 August 2010
£177,000
+5.0%over 4 years14 October 2005
£168,500
+78.3%over 5 years31 March 2000
£94,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9SW: £375,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
CR6 9PA
Green Hill Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Warlingham Village Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.