Get started8 Daniels Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9ET). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on wood logs. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 63 m² it's 26.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 6 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £416,000 sits 57% above the 2011 sale of £265,000. Last sold in October 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused.
8 Daniels Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2020
Planning records include a solar-panel installation at 8 Daniels Lane.
Installation of solar panels to front roof slope.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£265,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 8 Daniels Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,206
Street avg £4,846
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

Erection of detached garage/shed.
4 October 2011Most recent
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9ET: £465,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CR6 9DZ
Daniels Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Warlingham Village Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB