Get started10 Chelsham Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9DN). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 55 m² this is the 9th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (73 versus a worst of 40). Other recorded features include a loft. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 33.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £230,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
10 Chelsham Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 18 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 10 Chelsham Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,182
Street avg £4,640
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£230,000
+7.0%over 4 years9 October 2020
£215,000
+44.3%over 8 years14 August 2012
£149,000
+8.0%over 2 years23 April 2010
£138,000
-1.4%over 2 years13 August 2007
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9DN: £210,000 (2022–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CR6 9PA
Sainsbury's — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Warlingham Village Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.