Get started233 Tithepit Shaw Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9AW). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 67 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 61–143 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£451/sq ft) was about 63.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £325,000 — fresh data. At 67 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
233 Tithepit Shaw Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 June 2025Most recent
£325,000
+12.8%over 3 years30 June 2021
£288,000
+16.1%over 6 years19 March 2015
£248,000
+45.9%over 5 years28 September 2009
£169,950
+119.3%over 10 years9 July 1999
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9AW: £460,000 (2022–2016).
CR6 9PA
Tithepit Shaw Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Hamsey Green Primary. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.