Get started17 Alexander Road is a semi-detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 3JD). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since September 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £650,000 sits 93.5% above the 2007 sale of £336,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Alexander Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£650,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 7 years.
£336,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 7 years.
17 Alexander Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,652
Street avg £5,101
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alexander Road / Coulsdon — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

26 September 2007Most recent
£336,000
+86.7%over 6 years12 February 2001
£179,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 3JD: £640,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CR5 3HW
Closest school
0.5 km
Chipstead Valley Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB