Get started81b is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1DL). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£596/sq ft) was about 108.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £674,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
81b has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension and conversion of garage to a habitable room.
Latest sale on 81b was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£645,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£674,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
81b outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,419
Street avg £3,800
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mead Way / Chaldon Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

T1: Mature Ash (Fraxinus excelsior). remove two lowest branches . (TPO 2,1990)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 December 2022Most recent
£674,000
+26.0%over 4 years24 October 2018
£535,000
+76.9%over 12 years23 February 2006
£302,500
+21.5%over 3 years15 October 2002
£249,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1DL: £375,000 (2024–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
CR5 1PF
Closest school
0.6 km
Coulsdon CofE Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.